International Entry Requirements - Northern School of Contemporary Dance
 

What are the entry requirements for students from outside the UK?

All applicants must audition and meet the required academic and English language level for each course.

You will need the equivalent qualifications from your country that we request from UK students.  The NSCD admissions team check these with NARIC (The National Recognition Information Centre).  Please contact admissions@nscd.ac.uk for confirmation as to whether your qualifications would be accepted as equivalent.

Nora Monsecour, BA student from Belgium

“Reaching the contemporary finals for BBC Young Dancer 2017. I received a lot of support and guidance from the school which was extremely helpful.”

Read Nora's profile

English Language Requirements

All applicants will need to satisfy minimum English language entry requirements in order to enrol on any of our courses. This is set at B2 Level (Common European Framework) which, for UK students, is English GCSE (Grades A*-C/level 9-4).

 

Applicants whose first language is not English are required to have a B2 Level in an approved English language examination.  You do not need to submit this with your application or before your audition but if you are offered a place it will be conditional upon you submitting B2 level proof by the end of the academic year; usually by June/mid-July at the latest.

 

Undergraduate applicants who will require a UKVI Tier 4 (General) Student Visa to study in the UK must submit:

  • IELTS*(International English Language Testing System) with an overall band of 5.5 with no less than 5.0 in each component skill. *IELTS Academic/UKVI.

Undergraduate applicants from EU/EEA countries (who do not have English as a first language but will not require a Student Visa to study in the UK) must submit one of the following:

  • IELTS*(International English Language Testing System) with an overall band of 5.5 with no less than 5.0 in each component skill. *IELTS Academic/UKVI.
  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) of 83 (with no less than 20 in listening, 20 in reading, 22 in speaking and 21 in writing)
  • Pearson (Academic) of 60 overall with no less than 56 in any component
  • Cambridge Advanced English (CAE), or C1 Advanced, of 169 overall with no less than 162 in any component
  • GCSE English Language or Cambridge IGCSE English as a First or Second Language at grade A*-C/9-4.

 

Postgraduate applicants who will require a UKVI Tier 4 (General) Student Visa to study in the UK must submit:

  • IELTS*(International English Language Testing System) with an overall band of 6.0 with no less than 5.5 in each component skill. *IELTS Academic/UKVI.

Postgraduate applicants from EU/EEA countries (who do not have English as a first language but will not require a Student Visa to study in the UK) must submit one of the following:

  • IELTS*(International English Language Testing System) an overall band of 6.0 with no less than 5.5 in each component skill. *IELTS Academic
  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) of 92 with no less than 21 in listening, 21 in reading, 23 in speaking and 22 in writing
  • Pearson (Academic) of 64 overall with no less than 60 in any component
  • Cambridge Advanced English (CAE), or C1 Advanced, of 176 overall with no less than 169 in any component
  • GCSE English Language or Cambridge IGCSE English as a First or Second Language at grade A*-C/9-4.

 

Exemption from taking additional English Language Tests

In certain countries English subjects studied at school are comparable to at least GCSE (Grades A*-C/level 4) standard, provided these subjects have been taken and successfully passed in the final examinations with the required grades where stated.

If you are offered a conditional place, after your audition, qualifications that you have gained, including grades that you believe are comparable to the B2 level should be submitted to the admissions team for them to check with NARIC (The National Recognition Information Centre). You will then be notified whether you are exempt from taking additional English language tests for entry. Equally, if you studied/are studying recognised qualifications in English at an International School, or took a GCSE English as a first or second language, you may be exempt.